PRIVACY POLICY.

Privacy policy of the eNet SMART HOME app, the eNet Server and the website under the address my.enet-smarthome.com

Last updated October 2018

The use of eNet SMART HOME is possible without the disclosure of personal data. Insofar as personal data is collected while using eNet SMART HOME, we process it exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679; GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act as of July 30, 2017 (BDSG-new, Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), as well as the German Telemedia Act (TMG, Telemediengesetz). The processing of personal data is compliant with the regulations of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is valid for the use of the eNet SMART HOME app, the eNet Server and the website under the address my.enet-smarthome.com. For the linked contents of other providers, the privacy policy deposited on the linked website is relevant. We wish to point out that security loopholes could occur in the scope of data transmission via the Internet which can also not be prevented by the technical design of this website. The complete protection of personal data is not possible when using the Internet.

Responsible party for the eNet SMART HOME app, the eNet Server and the website under the address my.enet-smarthome.com

Responsible for the processing of personal data in the scope of using the eNet SMART HOME app, the eNet Server and the website under the address my.enet-smarthome.com:

Insta GmbH
Hohe Steinert 10
58509 L├╝denscheid

Telephone: + 49 2351 936-0

info@insta.de
www.insta.de

Management:
Dipl.-Ing. Alexander Burgbacher
Dipl.-Ing. Jeroen Rijswijk

Registered: Iserlohn District Court

Data protection officer

We have appointed the following person as data protection officer:

Dr. Gregor Scheja
data protection officer
Adenauer Allee 136
D-53113 Bonn

Phone: +49 (0) 228-227 226-0
Fax: +49 (0) 228-227 226-26

Contact:
https://www.scheja-partner.de/en/contact/contact.html
https://www.scheja-partner.de/en/

Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data collection in accordance with Art. 6 section 1 sentence 1 GDPR is: the consent you have given (lit. a); if necessary, the processing of information for the contractual performance or contract initiation (lit. b), if necessary, the fulfilment of a legal obligation (lit. b). Insofar as data collection is based on a legitimate interest of our company (lit. f), special reference must be made to this in the scope of the individual procedure.

Collected data and use

eNet SMART HOME app

  • Login information eNet Server
    This data is used for automatic login to the eNet Server.
  • Login information eNet SMART HOME remote (if specified)
    This data is used for automatic login to the eNet remote service.
  • Login information tado (if specified)
    This data is saved for the control of tado with the eNet app.

eNet server

  • Installation location (if specified)
    The installation location is used to offer sun position-based time controllers.
  • Project notes (if specified)
    The information is used for the individual project documentation.
  • Login information eNet SMART HOME remote
    This data is used for automatic login to the eNet remote service.
  • Login information of the created users
    This data is used to control access to the eNet Server.
  • Log data for troubleshooting and in diagnostic mode
    This data is saved on the eNet Server and can assist with the diagnosis.

my.enet-smarthome.com

  • Your my.enet-smarthome.com login information
    This data is used to control access.
  • Your voluntarily provided personal data such as name, address, etc.
    We use this information for addressing in the newsletter and for invoicing.
  • Serial number of eNet Server
    This information is used to identify your eNet Server and is required for providing remote access.
  • Running time of remote service
    This information is saved in order to provide remote access.
  • Consent to receive our newsletter
    We save the consent for the distribution of the newsletter, so that only customers who have given their consent receive the newsletter.
  • Consent to privacy policy
    We remember consent to the privacy policy, so that you do not need to give your consent every time you login.

To use our website my.enet-smarthome.com, register by entering your e-mail address and a password of your choice. There is no obligation to use your real name when specifying your user data. Pseudonymous use is also possible. Registration is accomplished by a double opt-in procedure. You will receive an e-mail to the address you have given in which you can confirm your registration via the included link. If you do not send this confirmation within 24 hours, the registration will be automatically deleted from our database.

The submission of the e-mail address and password is mandatory, all other information can be voluntarily provided through the use of the website. When using the websites, we store data necessary for contract fulfilment until you delete your account. This also applies to any data you have voluntarily provided. You can manage and change all information in the protected customer area. We will use the e-mail address you have provided during registration to notify you of important changes such as changes in the scope of offers or in the event of technically necessary changes. When you access our websites, automated data is collected and stored in log files on the server of our hoster. This data can indicate references to persons. The collected data include:

  • Name of the accessed website
  • Date and time of access
  • Message of successful retrieval
  • Type of Internet browser
  • Version of Internet browser
  • The underlying operating system of the browser with patch level
  • Previously visited page
  • IP addresses

We use the collected date for the operation of the website and to assure IT security. If necessary, the log files are subsequently analysed in case of concrete indications. The stored data is automatically deleted after 14 days. We use cookies for the provision of our website. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your end device and enable the recognition of your device. Cookies are used for the technical provision of the services of our websites.

For this purpose, so-called session cookies are set, which enable recognition during your visit to our web pages. Any set cookies are automatically deleted from your browser on termination of your visit. We use cookies to optimise our websites. For this purpose, so-called session cookies are set, which enable recognition during your visit to our web pages. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your browser on termination of your visit. Furthermore, we use cookies that are able to recognise your device across sessions.

For this purpose, cookies stored on your device will not be deleted after the individual session. You have the option of rejecting cookies if you deactivate the acceptance of cookies via the default settings of your browser. We wish to point out that this could make the use of individual functions of our website impossible in some cases.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter on our website that will be sent per e-mail. We will send the newsletter to your e-mail address on the basis of your personal registration with subsequent confirmation (double opt-in), with which you consent to the sending of the newsletter, provided you have indicated this when registering.

To send the newsletter, we will store your e-mail address as well as your first name and surname. The data will be transferred to our service provider for the sending of the newsletter. You can revoke the use of your data at any time with future effect. You will find an option to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of every newsletter e-mail or in your profile settings at my.enet-smarthome.com.

Your rights and assertion of rights

You are entitled to the rights stated below. You may assert these rights against us. To assert your rights, please use the data specified above or write an e-mail to: datenschutz@insta.de.

Right to information

You have a right to information about how we process your personal data, to which purposes we process the data, which categories of your personal data we process, to whom the data is transmitted, how long the data will be stored and which rights you are entitled to.

Right to rectification of data

You have the right to have any incorrect personal data concerning you that we have stored rectified. Likewise, you have the right to have an incomplete dataset that we have stored supplemented by us.

Erasure

You can demand that we erase personal data concerning you if (1) the data has been processed unlawfully, (2) the purpose for which the data was collected has been achieved, (3) you have revoked your consent to data processing and there is no other legal basis prevailing for the processing, (4) we are subject to a legal obligation to delete the data, (5) you are under the age of 16 or (6) you have objected to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons prevailing for the processing on our part.

Right to restriction of processing

You can demand the restriction of processing in the following cases. In these cases, we will mark the data with a non-disclosure notice and discontinue the processing. (1) If you dispute the correctness of the personal data for the duration of our investigation. (2) If you have demanded deletion and we cannot or may not delete the data. (3) If you need the data for the assertion of claims, but we would be obligated to erasure because the purpose of the processing has been achieved. (4) If you have objected to the processing and a final decision has not yet been made.

Objection to the processing

If the processing of personal data concerning you is based on legitimate interests on our part, you can object to the processing for reasons resulting from your particular situation.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request data from us, which you have provided in the scope of a contract or on the basis of your consent, as well as data that is automatically processed, in a commonly used and machine-readable format (dataset).

Revocation of granted consent

If you have given your consent for the processing of personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time. Please address your revocation to the data specified above or via e-mail to: Datenschutz@insta.de.

Right of complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding data protection to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us is the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information in North Rhine-Westphalia. You can refer the complaint to any supervisory authority, regardless of responsibility.